FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

1. About this document

This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information collected by Print Speak ABN 002 218 2822 (PS) and sets out how PS collects, stores and uses your personal information and how you can access and update your personal information or make a complaint.

Unless you are notified that your personal information will be used in a more limited way, all personal information collected by PS is held and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. What is personal information?

Within the definition of the The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), personal information is “information about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information”.

3. How personal information is collected

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information of individuals that PS collects via the following:

  1. EFI PrintSmith Vision – employee, customer account and contact information and all current and historical business transactions
  2. Intercom – support thread and customer account and contact information
  3. G Suite from Google Cloud – Gapps Email address, all transactional customer account and contact email communications (sent and received), All email attachments, All email labels (only stubs for download, downloads are on-demand) and all calendar entries. This data is used to show customer email history in our product, show / edit / create calendar entries, send email to customers
  4. Amazon Web Services Cloud – we share PrintSmith Vision contact information for the purpose of sending email marketing customer account and contact communications and receiving bounce, delivery and complaints alerts and notifications. We share data for the purpose of hosting the Print Speak application
  5. Clearbit – we share PrintSmith Vision contact email domains to lookup enrichment data for employee, customer account and contact information
  6. Twilio – we share PrintSmith Vision contact information for the purpose of sending marketing customer account and contact mobile communications
  7. and Ngrok – data aggregation and loading of data into the Print Speak application

4.  Kinds of personal information collected by PS

PS only collects information that is necessary for one or more of its application functions. Personal information collected includes the following:

5. The purpose for which personal information is collected

PS may collect and use your personal information for some or all of the following purposes. Please note not all of the uses below will be relevant for each individual:

6. Disabling Cookies

Most web browsers allow cookies to be disabled; this is usually within the tools, preferences or internet options section of your browser; however, this will also disable the customisation feature of the site.

7. Disclosure of your personal information

PS will not disclose your personal information with any third party that wishes to use it for direct marketing purposes, unless we have specifically informed you and you have given us specific permission to do this.

PS will also share your personal information with other third parties, where we have a working relationship, but only in the following circumstances:

8. Our commitment to data storage and security

We take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.

We only keep your personal information for as long as it is reasonably necessary, taking into consideration our need to answer enquiries, provide products and services, etc. This means that we may retain your personal information for a reasonable period after you stop using PS or the Print Speak customers. When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner, in accordance with best practice for document and data destruction.

9. Third Party data security

Where PS does disclose personal information to a third party, as specified above in point 7, any such third party must at all times provide the same level of security for your personal information as PS does, and, where required are bound by a legal agreement to keep your personal information private, secure and to process it only on the specific instructions of PS.

10. How do I opt out of marketing communications?

You can always opt out from receiving marketing communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each such communication and following the prompts. Please note your opt out preferences are specific to the particular Print Speak Customer from which the communication was sent, if your organisation is serviced by multiple Print Speak Customers, you should treat these as separate organisations and opt out accordingly where applicable.

When opting out from receiving marketing communications please include the following in your email to
privacy@printspeak.com.au:

We will action these changes according to your instructions. Please note that your opt-out is individual and we may have multiple contacts within your organisation who will continue to receive marketing communications until which time they opt out. If they wish to do so as individuals, they will need to opt out from the Customer/s from which the communication originated.

11. What to do if you have a problem or question

Please note whilst all care is taken to ensure the correctness of your personal information, each Print Speak customer’s business is independently owned and operated and PS cannot guarantee compliance by all Customers with this Privacy Policy, although PS will attempt to require Customers to comply.

If you have any privacy related questions, problems or if the information PS holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, you may request that PS correct the information by contacting our privacy officer, privacy@printspeak.com with full details and we will respond ASAP.

12. How you may access your personal information

You can request access to the personal information PS holds about you by contacting the PS privacy officer via email, privacy@printspeak.com. If PS cannot provide access to your personal information, it will provide you with the reasons why. Depending on the nature of the request, PS may direct you to the applicable Print Speak customer that holds your personal information so that your request can be dealt with by them.

13. How to make a complaint and how complaints will be handled

If you are concerned about a possible interference with your privacy or misuse of your personal information by PS, please contact the privacy officer at privacy@printspeak.com.

It is PS’s policy to handle complaints in a timely, effective, fair and consistent manner. On making a privacy complaint to PS you will receive an acknowledgment letter or email within five business days.
This communication will set out the name of the person responsible for handling your complaint and the expected response time for your complaint. PS endeavours to make a decision on all written complaints within 20 business days after the complaint is received. If we need more time to respond to your complaint, we will notify you as to the delay, the reasons for it, and seek your agreement to a longer period.

14. Privacy Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy was updated in December 2017.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly to make sure you are aware of any changes and how your information may be used.

15. Where to go for more information about privacy

For more information about privacy issues and protecting your privacy, please visit the Office of the Australian Information  Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au (Australia).

ABOUT PRINT SPEAK

Print Speak actions and processes data to grow your business.

Managing print production is a never-ending job, as is growing your business. Print Speak helps you get organised and open your doors to more sales, with 24/7 access to data, tools and business intelligence that make life that much easier.

Print Speak | Data That Talks

Privacy Policy
© 2019 Print Speak.